tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > 7/30/2019 > Detail

Boneset (Eupatorium perfoliatum)

Image ID: 2010/gtwn46

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Thoroughwort
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Height: 2 to 4 ft.
Blooms: July to October
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  0.25 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Flat or rounded clusters, Parts indistinct
Location: Ghost Town Trail
Date:  8/8/2010
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Boneset may be easily confused with:
Folklore, History, and Other Facts
The following information is taken from my great-grandmother's copy of The Herbalist (1918). This information is presented for historic purposes only, as many remedies recommended by this book are toxic!
page 1 page 2
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist