tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Boneset (Eupatorium perfoliatum)

Image ID: yrt133

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Thoroughwort
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Height: 2 to 4 ft.
Blooms: July to October
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  0.25 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Flat or rounded clusters, Parts indistinct
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail
Date:  7/27/2003
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Boneset may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!