tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
Home > Image Detail

Lance-Leaf Coreopsis (Coreopsis lanceolata)

Image ID: 2010/kane2

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Tickseed
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Height: 1 to 2 ft.
Blooms: May to July
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  2.25 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 8 parts
Location: Kane Woods
Date:  6/13/2010
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!