find us on Facebook Wildflower of the Week RSS feed blogger
Home | Search | Browse | Identify | Buy | Login
wildflower logo
Home > Image Detail
Bookmark and Share
Click image to zoom in. May take a few seconds to load.
Lance-Leaf Coreopsis (Coreopsis lanceolata)
More photos of this flower
  • Lance-Leaf Coreopsis (Coreopsis lanceolata), leaf
  • Lance-Leaf Coreopsis (Coreopsis lanceolata), flower

Image ID: yrt35

Lance-Leaf Coreopsis (Coreopsis lanceolata)


Other common names: Tickseed
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Height: 1 to 2 ft.
Blooms: May to July
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  2.25 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 8 parts
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail
Date:  7/7/2002
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List