tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Heal-all (Prunella vulgaris)

Image ID: 2010/sc57

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Selfheal
Family: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Height: 0.5 to 1 ft.
Blooms: April to September
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  0.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Elongate clusters, Irregular blossoms
Location: Sandy Creek Trail
Date:  7/11/2010
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Heal-all may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!