find us on Facebook Wildflower of the Week RSS feed blogger
Home | Search | Browse | Identify | Buy | Login
wildflower logo
Home > Image Detail
Bookmark and Share
Click image to zoom in. May take a few seconds to load.
Refresh if photo is obscured.
Heal-all (Prunella vulgaris)
More photos of this flower
  • Heal-all (Prunella vulgaris), flower
  • Heal-all (Prunella vulgaris), flower
  • Heal-all (Prunella vulgaris), flower
  • Heal-all (Prunella vulgaris), flower
  • Heal-all (Prunella vulgaris), flower
  • Heal-all (Prunella vulgaris), flower
  • Heal-all (Prunella vulgaris), leaf

Image ID: 2011/gtwn66

Heal-all (Prunella vulgaris)


Other common names: Selfheal
Family: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Height: 0.5 to 1 ft.
Blooms: April to September
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  0.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Elongate clusters, Irregular blossoms
Location: Ghost Town Trail
Date:  6/19/2011
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
Heal-all may be easily confused with: