tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Fringed Willowherb (Epilobium ciliatum)

Image ID: 2011/ahgh94

Fringed Willowherb (Epilobium ciliatum)

Other common names: Northern Willowherb
Family: Onagraceae (Evening Primrose)
Height: 1 to 3 ft.
Blooms: July to September
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  0.25 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 4 parts
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail
Date:  8/20/2011
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!