tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Fringed Willowherb (Epilobium ciliatum)

Image ID: 2011/ahgh94T

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.
·tech
Other common names: Northern Willowherb
Family: Onagraceae (Evening Primrose)
Height: 1 to 3 ft.
Blooms: July to September
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  0.25 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 4 parts
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail
Date:  8/20/2011
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist