find us on Facebook Wildflower of the Week RSS feed blogger
Home | Search | Browse | Identify | Buy | Login
wildflower logo
Home > Image Detail
Bookmark and Share
Click image to zoom in. May take a few seconds to load.
Trout Lily (Erythronium americanum)
More photos of this flower
  • Trout Lily (Erythronium americanum), flower
  • Trout Lily (Erythronium americanum), leaf
  • Trout Lily (Erythronium americanum), flower
  • Trout Lily (Erythronium americanum), tech
  • Trout Lily (Erythronium americanum), flower
  • Trout Lily (Erythronium americanum), flower
  • Trout Lily (Erythronium americanum), flower

Image ID: 2012/yrt218

Trout Lily (Erythronium americanum)


Other common names: Dogtooth Violet, Yellow Adders Tongue
Family: Liliaceae (Lily)
Height: 0.25 to 1 ft.
Blooms: March to June
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  1 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 6 parts
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail
Date:  4/1/2012
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List