tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Trout Lily (Erythronium americanum)

Image ID: yrt98L

Trout Lily (Erythronium americanum)
·leaf
Other common names: Dogtooth Violet, Yellow Adders Tongue
Family: Liliaceae (Lily)
Height: 0.25 to 1 ft.
Blooms: March to June
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  1 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 6 parts
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail
Date:  4/19/2003
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!