tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Image Detail

Wingstem (Actinomeris alternifolia)

Image ID: 2013/gtwn84

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Yellow Ironweed
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Height: 2 to 8 ft.
Blooms: August to September
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  2 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Flat or rounded clusters, Regular blooms, 6 parts
Location: Ghost Town Trail
Date:  8/24/2013
Notes: May have 2 to 9 rays.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Wingstem may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!