find us on Facebook Wildflower of the Week RSS feed blogger
Home | Search | Browse | Identify | Buy | Login
wildflower logo
Home > Image Detail
Bookmark and Share
Click image to zoom in. May take a few seconds to load.
Refresh if photo is obscured.
Wingstem (Actinomeris alternifolia)
More photos of this flower
  • Wingstem (Actinomeris alternifolia), flower
  • Wingstem (Actinomeris alternifolia), flower
  • Wingstem (Actinomeris alternifolia), flower
  • Wingstem (Actinomeris alternifolia), leaf

Image ID: olth13

Wingstem (Actinomeris alternifolia)


Other common names: Yellow Ironweed
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Height: 2 to 8 ft.
Blooms: August to September
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  2 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Flat or rounded clusters, Regular blooms, 6 parts
Date:  9/17/2005
Notes: May have 2 to 9 rays.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
Wingstem may be easily confused with: