find us on Facebook Wildflower of the Week RSS feed blogger
Home | Search | Browse | Identify | Buy | Login
wildflower logo
Home > Image Detail
Bookmark and Share
Click image to zoom in. May take a few seconds to load.
Refresh if photo is obscured.
Hollow Joe-Pye Weed (Eupatorium fistulosum)
More photos of this flower
  • Hollow Joe-Pye Weed (Eupatorium fistulosum), flower
  • Hollow Joe-Pye Weed (Eupatorium fistulosum), flower
  • Hollow Joe-Pye Weed (Eupatorium fistulosum), flower
  • Hollow Joe-Pye Weed (Eupatorium fistulosum), flower
  • Hollow Joe-Pye Weed (Eupatorium fistulosum), flower
  • Hollow Joe-Pye Weed (Eupatorium fistulosum), flower
  • Hollow Joe-Pye Weed (Eupatorium fistulosum), flower
  • Hollow Joe-Pye Weed (Eupatorium fistulosum), flower
  • Hollow Joe-Pye Weed (Eupatorium fistulosum), leaf
  • Hollow Joe-Pye Weed (Eupatorium fistulosum), flower
  • Hollow Joe-Pye Weed (Eupatorium fistulosum), flower

Image ID: 2013/gtwn89T

Hollow Joe-Pye Weed (Eupatorium fistulosum)


Other common names: Queen of the Meadow, Trumpetweed
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Height: 2 to 7 ft.
Blooms: July to September
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  0.375 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Flat or rounded clusters, Parts indistinct
Location: Ghost Town Trail
Date:  8/24/2013
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
Hollow Joe-Pye Weed may be easily confused with: