tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Image Detail

Hollow Joe-Pye Weed (Eupatorium fistulosum)

Image ID: ahgh11

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Queen of the Meadow, Trumpetweed
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Height: 2 to 7 ft.
Blooms: July to September
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  0.375 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Flat or rounded clusters, Parts indistinct
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail
Date:  8/10/2002
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Hollow Joe-Pye Weed may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!