tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Image Detail

Rough Cinquefoil (Potentilla norvegica)

Image ID: 2013/pct15

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Norwegian Cinquefoil, Strawberry-Weed
Family: Rosacae (Rose)
Height: 1 to 3 ft.
Blooms: June to October
Leaf Type: divided
Bloom Size:  0.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Pine Creek Rail Trail
Date:  7/5/2013
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
Rough Cinquefoil may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!