find us on Facebook Wildflower of the Week RSS feed blogger
Home | Search | Browse | Identify | Buy | Login
wildflower logo
Home > Image Detail
Bookmark and Share
Click image to zoom in. May take a few seconds to load.
Refresh if photo is obscured.
Sweet Joe-Pye Weed (Eupatorium purpureum)
More photos of this flower
  • Sweet Joe-Pye Weed (Eupatorium purpureum), bud
  • Sweet Joe-Pye Weed (Eupatorium purpureum), tech

Image ID: 2014/ahgh117L

Sweet Joe-Pye Weed (Eupatorium purpureum)

leaf
Other common names: Purple Joe-Pye Weed, Sweet-Scented Joe-Pye Weed
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Height: 2 to 6 ft.
Blooms: July to September
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  0.33 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Flat or rounded clusters, Irregular blossoms
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail
Date:  7/13/2014
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
Sweet Joe-Pye Weed may be easily confused with: