tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
Home > Image Detail

Fringed Polygala (Polygala paucifola)

Image ID: 2015/bf43

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Gaywings
Family: Polygalaceae (Milkwort)
Height: 0.25 to 0.6 ft.
Blooms: May to June
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  0.75 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Irregular blossoms
Location: Butler-Freeport Trail
Date:  5/9/2015
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!