find us on Facebook Wildflower of the Week RSS feed blogger
Home | Search | Browse | Identify | Buy | Login
wildflower logo
Home > Image Detail
Bookmark and Share
Click image to zoom in. May take a few seconds to load.
Refresh if photo is obscured.
Fringed Polygala (Polygala paucifola)
More photos of this flower
  • Fringed Polygala (Polygala paucifola), flower
  • Fringed Polygala (Polygala paucifola), flower

Image ID: 2017/lh10

Fringed Polygala (Polygala paucifola)


Other common names: Gaywings
Family: Polygalaceae (Milkwort)
Height: 0.25 to 0.6 ft.
Blooms: May to June
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  0.75 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Irregular blossoms
Location: Laurel Highlands Hiking Trail
Date:  5/3/2017
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List