tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Image Detail

Pink Lady Slipper (Cypripedium acaule)

Image ID: 2015/cvwv05

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Moccasin Flower, Pink Moccasin-Flower
Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid)
Height: 0.5 to 1.25 ft.
Blooms: April to July
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  2.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Irregular blossoms
Location: Canaan Valley/Blackwater Falls
Date:  5/23/2015
Notes: Two large petals curl to form a pouch.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!