tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Pink Lady Slipper (Cypripedium acaule)

Image ID: 2015/cvwv05L

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.
·leaf
Other common names: Moccasin Flower, Pink Moccasin-Flower
Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid)
Height: 0.5 to 1.25 ft.
Blooms: April to July
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  2.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Irregular blossoms
Location: Canaan Valley/Blackwater Falls
Date:  5/23/2015
Notes: Two large petals curl to form a pouch.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist