tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Orange Hawkweed (Hieracium aurantiacum)

Image ID: 2016/sj27

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Devil's Paintbrush
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Height: 1 to 2 ft.
Blooms: June to August
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  0.75 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Flat or rounded clusters, Parts indistinct
Location: Samuel Justice Trail
Date:  6/4/2016
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist