tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Orange Hawkweed (Hieracium aurantiacum)

Image ID: mtr52L

Orange Hawkweed (Hieracium aurantiacum)
·leaf
Other common names: Devil's Paintbrush
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Height: 1 to 2 ft.
Blooms: June to August
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  0.75 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Flat or rounded clusters, Parts indistinct
Location: Montour Trail
Date:  6/1/2003
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!