tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Image Detail

Blisterwort (Ranunculus recurvatus)

Image ID: 2017/lh14L

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.
·leaf
Other common names: Hooked Buttercup, Hooked Crowfoot
Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Height: 1 to 2 ft.
Blooms: May to July
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  0.4 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 6 parts
Location: Laurel Highlands Hiking Trail
Date:  5/16/2017
Notes: Upper leafNumber of petals may vary. Achnenes hooked.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!