tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Search > Results > Detail

Blisterwort (Ranunculus recurvatus)

Image ID: 2017/lh14L2

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.
·leaf
Other common names: Hooked Buttercup, Hooked Crowfoot
Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Height: 1 to 2 ft.
Blooms: May to July
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  0.4 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 6 parts
Location: Laurel Highlands Hiking Trail
Date:  5/16/2017
Notes: Basal leafNumber of petals may vary. Achnenes hooked.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist