tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > 5/25/2019 > Detail

Pink Lady Slipper (Cypripedium acaule)

Image ID: 2019/dl002

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Moccasin Flower, Pink Moccasin-Flower
Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid)
Height: 0.5 to 1.25 ft.
Blooms: April to July
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  2.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Irregular blossoms
Location: Delaware and Lehigh Trail
Date:  5/25/2019
Notes: Two large petals curl to form a pouch.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!