tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Common Sow-Thistle (Sonchus oleraceus)

Image ID: ahgh52

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Milk Thistle
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Height: 1 to 8 ft.
Blooms: June to October
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  0.75 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Flat or rounded clusters, Parts indistinct
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail
Date:  8/10/2003
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Common Sow-Thistle may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!