tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Spiny-Leaved Sow-Thistle (Sonchus asper)

Image ID: mtr128

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Spiny Sow-Thistle
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Height: 1 to 5 ft.
Blooms: June to October
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  1 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Parts indistinct
Location: Montour Trail
Date:  8/13/2006
Notes: Vert sharply toothed leaves have rounded lobes that fold around the stem.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Spiny-Leaved Sow-Thistle may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!