tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Spotted Cowbane (Cicuta maculata)

Image ID: ar14

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Water Hemlock
Family: Apiaceae (Parsley)
Height: 3 to 6 ft.
Blooms: June to September
Leaf Type: divided
Bloom Size:  0.15 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Flat or rounded clusters, Regular blooms, parts
Location: Allegheny River Trail
Date:  7/20/2002
Notes: Highly poisonous.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Spotted Cowbane may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!