tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Queen Anne's Lace (Daucus carota)

Image ID: mr8

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Wild Carrot
Family: Apiaceae (Parsley)
Height: 1 to 3 ft.
Blooms: May to October
Leaf Type: divided
Bloom Size:  0.125 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Flat or rounded clusters, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Mon River Trail
Date:  7/24/2004
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Queen Anne's Lace may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!