tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Image Detail

Pale-Leaved Sunflower (Helianthus strumosus)

Image ID: ar28

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Pale-Leaf Woodland Sunflower
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Height: 3 to 9 ft.
Blooms: July to September
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  3 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 10 or more parts
Location: Allegheny River Trail
Date:  9/28/2002
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Pale-Leaved Sunflower may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!