tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Spotted Touch-Me-Not (Impatiens capensis)

Image ID: ar64

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Jewelweed
Family: Balsaminaceae (Touch-Me-Not)
Height: 2 to 5 ft.
Blooms: July to October
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  1 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Irregular blossoms
Location: Allegheny River Trail
Date:  8/31/2003
Notes: Ripe seed pods explode when touched.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!