tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Spotted Touch-Me-Not (Impatiens capensis)

Image ID: yrt158F

Spotted Touch-Me-Not (Impatiens capensis)

Other common names: Jewelweed
Family: Balsaminaceae (Touch-Me-Not)
Height: 2 to 5 ft.
Blooms: July to October
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  1 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Irregular blossoms
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail
Date:  9/13/2003
Notes: Ripe seed pods explode when touched.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Folklore, History, and Other Facts
The common name comes from the tendency of ripe seed pods to explode when gently touched.
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist