tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Bee Balm (Monarda didyma)

Image ID: bf001

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Oswego Tea
Family: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Height: 2 to 5 ft.
Blooms: June to August
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  1.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Irregular blossoms
Location: Butler-Freeport Trail
Date:  7/1/2004
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Bee Balm may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!