find us on Facebook Wildflower of the Week RSS feed blogger
Home | Search | Browse | Identify | Buy | Login
wildflower logo
Home > Image Detail
Bookmark and Share
Click image to zoom in. May take a few seconds to load.
Refresh if photo is obscured.
Bee Balm (Monarda didyma)
More photos of this flower
  • Bee Balm (Monarda didyma), flower
  • Bee Balm (Monarda didyma), flower
  • Bee Balm (Monarda didyma), flower
  • Bee Balm (Monarda didyma), flower
  • Bee Balm (Monarda didyma), tech
  • Bee Balm (Monarda didyma), flower
  • Bee Balm (Monarda didyma), flower

Image ID: bf002

Bee Balm (Monarda didyma)


Other common names: Oswego Tea
Family: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Height: 2 to 5 ft.
Blooms: June to August
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  1.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Irregular blossoms
Location: Butler-Freeport Trail
Date:  7/1/2004
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
Bee Balm may be easily confused with: