tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Wild Pink (Silene caroliniana)

Image ID: gtwn10

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Pennsylvania Pink
Family: Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Height: 0.3 to 0.9 ft.
Blooms: April to June
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  0.75 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Ghost Town Trail
Date:  6/28/2003
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Wild Pink may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist