tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Garden Phlox (Phlox paniculata)

Image ID: yrt55

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Fall Phlox
Family: Polemoniaceae (Phlox)
Height: 2 to 6 ft.
Blooms: July to October
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  1 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Elongate clusters, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail
Date:  7/13/2002
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Garden Phlox may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!