tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Bouncing Bet (Saponaria officinalis)

Image ID: 2014/bf36

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Soapwort
Family: Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Height: 1 to 2.5 ft.
Blooms: July to September
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  1 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Flat or rounded clusters, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Butler-Freeport Trail
Date:  8/1/2014
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Bouncing Bet may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!