tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Bouncing Bet (Saponaria officinalis)

Image ID: ar24

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Soapwort
Family: Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Height: 1 to 2.5 ft.
Blooms: July to September
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  1 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Flat or rounded clusters, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Allegheny River Trail
Date:  9/28/2002
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Bouncing Bet may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist