tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
Home > Image Detail

Oxeye (Heliopsis helianthoides)

Image ID: mtr20

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: False Sunflower, Ox-Eye
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Height: 2 to 5 ft.
Blooms: July to September
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  2 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 10 or more parts
Location: Montour Trail
Date:  7/14/2002
Notes: A small forked pistil occurs at the base of each ray.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Oxeye may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!