tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Thin-Leafed Coneflower (Rudbeckia triloba)

Image ID: mtr34

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Brown-Eyed Susan
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Height: 2 to 5 ft.
Blooms: June to October
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  1.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 9 parts
Location: Montour Trail
Date:  8/25/2002
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Thin-Leafed Coneflower may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!