find us on Facebook Wildflower of the Week RSS feed blogger
Home | Search | Browse | Identify | Buy | Login
wildflower logo
Home > Image Detail
Bookmark and Share
Click image to zoom in. May take a few seconds to load.
Refresh if photo is obscured.
Butterfly Weed (Aslepias tuberosa)
More photos of this flower
  • Butterfly Weed (Aslepias tuberosa), flower
  • Butterfly Weed (Aslepias tuberosa), flower
  • Butterfly Weed (Aslepias tuberosa), flower
  • Butterfly Weed (Aslepias tuberosa), flower
  • Butterfly Weed (Aslepias tuberosa), flower
  • Butterfly Weed (Aslepias tuberosa), flower
  • Butterfly Weed (Aslepias tuberosa), flower

Image ID: mtr63

Butterfly Weed (Aslepias tuberosa)


Other common names: Orange Milkweed, Pleurisy Root
Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed)
Height: 1 to 2.5 ft.
Blooms: June to September
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  0.375 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Flat or rounded clusters, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Montour Trail
Date:  6/29/2003
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List