tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Butterfly Weed (Aslepias tuberosa)

Image ID: yrt28

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Orange Milkweed, Pleurisy Root
Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed)
Height: 1 to 2.5 ft.
Blooms: June to September
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  0.375 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Flat or rounded clusters, Regular blooms, 5 parts
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail
Date:  7/7/2002
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!