tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Lady's Thumb (Polygonum pesicaria)

Image ID: mtr92

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Redleg
Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat)
Height: 0.66 to 2.5 ft.
Blooms: June to October
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  0.125 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Elongate clusters, Irregular blossoms
Location: Montour Trail
Date:  8/2/2003
Notes: Triangular dark spot on leaf.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Lady's Thumb may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist