find us on Facebook Wildflower of the Week RSS feed blogger
Home | Search | Browse | Identify | Buy | Login
wildflower logo
Home > Image Detail
Bookmark and Share
Click image to zoom in. May take a few seconds to load.
Bur Cucumber (Echinocystis lobata)
More photos of this flower
  • Bur Cucumber (Echinocystis lobata), flower
  • Bur Cucumber (Echinocystis lobata), leaf
  • Bur Cucumber (Echinocystis lobata), tech
  • Bur Cucumber (Echinocystis lobata), flower
  • Bur Cucumber (Echinocystis lobata), fruit/seed

Image ID: yrt200

Bur Cucumber (Echinocystis lobata)


Other common names: Wild Balsam Apple, Wild Cucumber
Family: Cucurbitaceae (Cucumber)
Height: 2 to 10 ft. (vine)
Blooms: June to October
Leaf Type: lobed
Bloom Size:  0.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Elongate clusters, Parts indistinct
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail
Date:  8/26/2006
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List