tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Bur Cucumber (Echinocystis lobata)

Image ID: yrt200T

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.
·tech
Other common names: Wild Balsam Apple, Wild Cucumber
Family: Cucurbitaceae (Cucumber)
Height: 2 to 10 ft. (vine)
Blooms: June to October
Leaf Type: lobed
Bloom Size:  0.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Elongate clusters, Parts indistinct
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail
Date:  8/26/2006
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist