tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLoginSearch Results
Browse > Flowers with bees
Results matching bee
Wingstem
Wingstem (Actinomeris alternifolia)
Other Names: Yellow Ironweed

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Ghost Town Trail

Detail
White Mustard
White Mustard (Sinapis alba)

Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard)
Location: Allegheny River Trail

Detail
Hoary Mountain Mint
Hoary Mountain Mint (Pycnanthemum incanum) - leaf

Family: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Location: Allegheny River Trail

Detail
Tumble Mustard
Tumble Mustard (Sisymbrium altissimum)

Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard)
Location: Ghost Town Trail

Detail
Wild Garlic
Wild Garlic (Allium canadense)
Other Names: Canadian Onion; Canandian Garlic; Meadow Garlic...

Family: Liliaceae (Lily)
Location: C&O Canal Towpath

Detail
Red Campion
Red Campion (Silene dioica)

Family: Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Location: Butler-Freeport Trail

Detail
Butterfly Weed
Butterfly Weed (Aslepias tuberosa)
Other Names: Orange Milkweed; Pleurisy Root

Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed)
Location: Montour Trail

Detail
Trout Lily
Trout Lily (Erythronium americanum)
Other Names: Dogtooth Violet; Yellow Adders Tongue

Family: Liliaceae (Lily)
Location: Ghost Town Trail

Detail
Meadowsweet
Meadowsweet (Spiraea latifolia)
Other Names: Broad-Leaved Meadowsweet

Family: Rosacae (Rose)
Location: Montour Trail

Detail
Spotted Knapweed
Spotted Knapweed (Centaurea stoebe) - tech

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower) · Invasive
Location: Montour Trail

Detail
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!