tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
Home > Image Detail

Canada Lily (Lilium canadense)

Image ID: 2011/dc15

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Meadow Lily, Wild Yellow Lily
Family: Liliaceae (Lily)
Height: 2 to 5 ft.
Blooms: June to August
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  3 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 6 parts
Location: Decker Creek Trail
Date:  7/10/2011
Notes: Dark spots on inside of petals.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!