tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Canada Lily (Lilium canadense)

Image ID: 2011/mtr140x

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.
·bud
Other common names: Meadow Lily, Wild Yellow Lily
Family: Liliaceae (Lily)
Height: 2 to 5 ft.
Blooms: June to August
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  3 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 6 parts
Location: Montour Trail
Date:  6/25/2011
Notes: Dark spots on inside of petals.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist