find us on Facebook Wildflower of the Week RSS feed blogger
Home | Search | Browse | Identify | Buy | Login
wildflower logo
Home > Image Detail
Bookmark and Share
Click image to zoom in. May take a few seconds to load.
Refresh if photo is obscured.
Canada Lily (Lilium canadense)
More photos of this flower
  • Canada Lily (Lilium canadense), flower
  • Canada Lily (Lilium canadense), leaf
  • Canada Lily (Lilium canadense), tech
  • Canada Lily (Lilium canadense), flower
  • Canada Lily (Lilium canadense), flower
  • Canada Lily (Lilium canadense), bud
  • Canada Lily (Lilium canadense), flower

Image ID: mtr118x

Canada Lily (Lilium canadense)


Other common names: Meadow Lily, Wild Yellow Lily
Family: Liliaceae (Lily)
Height: 2 to 5 ft.
Blooms: June to August
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  3 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 6 parts
Location: Montour Trail
Date:  7/17/2005
Notes: Dark spots on inside of petals.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List