tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
Home > Image Detail

Bladder Campion (Silene vulgaris)

Image ID: 2011/gtwn60

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Maiden's Tears
Family: Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Height: 0.6 to 2.5 ft.
Blooms: April to August
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  1 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 10 or more parts
Location: Ghost Town Trail
Date:  6/19/2011
Notes: Actually only 5 petals, but they are so deeply incised that there appear to be 10.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!